Sex-Defining Laws and Equal Protection
[…] But many of the arguments in Parts I and III could be applicable to these laws. I hope to explore this topic in future work.

               [5].     This Article uses the terms “M” and “F” to refer to the sex category into which sex-defining laws place people. A person who identifies as a man might be deemed M or F, depending on the person and the sex-defining law at issue.

               [6].     See, e.g., Hecox v. Little, 479 F. Supp. 3d 930, 948–49 (D. Idaho 2020) (challenging Idaho Code Ann. § 33-6203(3), which bars transgender women from participating in women’s sports and defines sex as “student’s reproductive anatomy, genetic makeup, or normal endogenously produced testosterone levels”); see also infra Part II.A (discussing the bathroom rules).

               [7].     In this Article, “gender identity” refers to how someone self-identifies their sex.