Sex-Defining Laws and Equal Protection
[…] [214].     Some laws do not define biological sex. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 16-1-52 (2023) (distinguishing between “biological males” and “biological females” without defining “biological”). There is no consistent meaning of “biological sex” when the term is defined. Compare Idaho Code Ann. § 33-6203 (West 2023) (basing “biological sex” on “the student’s reproductive anatomy, genetic makeup, or normal endogenously produced testosterone levels”), with S.C. Code Ann. § 59-1-500 (West 2023) (defining “biological sex” as SAAB); see also Clarke, supra note 9, at 1847 (compiling laws).

          [215].     See id.; see also Adams ex rel Kasper v. Sch. Bd. of St. Johns Cnty., 57 F.4th 791, 796 (11th Cir. 2022) (en banc).