The Case for a Trial Fee: What Money Can Buy in Criminal Process
[…] 1. Under federal law and that of many states, defendants have no right to bail. U.S. Const. amend. VIII; United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 753–54 (1987) (holding no due process or Eighth Amendment right to bail); Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S. 520, 531 (1979) (“Government may permissibly incarcerate a person charged with a crime but not yet convicted to ensure his presence at trial.”); Carlson v. Landon, 342 U.S. 524, 545–46 (1952) (same). But some state constitutions provide a right to bail. See Wash. Const. art. 1 § 20 (“All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great.”). And federal and state statutes create limited rights to bail.