The Case for a Trial Fee: What Money Can Buy in Criminal Process
[…] DeBrouse, 652 F.2d 383, 391 (4th Cir. 1981) (noting section 18 “authorizes the court to order the defendant to pay the costs of prosecution when he is convicted” but that it “does not contemplate that a defendant should pay the costs of prosecution for charges on which he was acquitted”); see also U.S. Sentencing Comm’n, U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 5E1.5 (2016) (“Costs of prosecution shall be imposed on a defendant as required by statute.”). For examples of criminal statutes authorizing or requiring convicted defendants to pay costs of prosecution, see 7 U.S.C. § 13 (2012) (larceny or embezzlement in commodity exchanges); 21 U.S.C. § 844 (2012) (for simple possession of controlled substances, convicted offenders “shall be fined the reasonable costs of the investigation and prosecution of the offense” unless they lack ability to pay); 26 U.S.C. §§ 7201–03, 7206 (2016) (tax evasion and false-statement offenses); United States v.