The Case for a Trial Fee: What Money Can Buy in Criminal Process
[…] McKenna, 791 F. Supp. 1101, 1108–09 (E.D. La. 1992), (interpreting 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) to require district courts to charge convicted defendants costs of prosecution), aff’d, 980 F.2d 1443 (5th Cir. 1992). For examples in state law, see Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (West 2019) (“In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution . . . .”); Va. Code Ann. §§ 17.1-275.1 to 17.1-275.12 (West 2019) (defining fixed fees and listing additional specific costs charged to convicted offenders); Wash. Rev. Code § 36.18.016(3)(b) (2018) (“Upon conviction in criminal cases a jury demand charge of one hundred twenty-five dollars for a jury of six, or two hundred fifty dollars for a jury of twelve may be imposed as costs . . . .”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 102.001 to 102.022, 102.072 (2019) (itemizing dozens of specific costs for which defendants can be charged after conviction).