Unaccompanied Minors, Statutory Interpretation, and Due Process
[…] 1. See, e.g., Santos v. Smith, 260 F. Supp. 3d 598, 610–11, 615–16 (W.D. Va. 2017) (finding that the due process rights of an unaccompanied minor who was apprehended at the border had been violated, in part because the TVPRA covered his claim, and the TVPRA does not distinguish between arriving immigrants and those who are already present).
    1. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(5).
    1. See generally 6 U.S.C. § 279 (2018) (discussing the transfer of certain UMs from the custody of immigration officials to ORR custody).
    1. See 8 U.S.C. § 1232(a)(4); see also 6 U.S.C. § 279(a) (“There are transferred to the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement of the Department of Health and Human Services functions under the immigration laws of the United States with respect to the care of unaccompanied alien children that were vested by statute in, or performed by, the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization (or any officer, employee, or component of the Immigration and Naturalization Service) immediately before the effective date specified in subsection (d).”).