Unaccompanied Minors, Statutory Interpretation, and Due Process
[…] 1. Id. at 843 (parenthetical omitted).
    1. Id.
    1. Id.
    1. Id. at 844.
    1. See United States v. Gonzalez-Lopez, 548 U.S. 140, 151 (2006) (“[T]he right to counsel of choice does not extend to defendants who require counsel to be appointed for them.”); see also Wheat v. United States, 486 U.S. 153, 159 (1988).
    1. The Alien Terrorist Removal Court, which has not been used to date, however, does provide for appointed counsel explicitly: “Any alien financially unable to obtain counsel shall be entitled to have counsel assigned to represent the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1534(c)(1) (2018).
    1. See 8. C.F.R. § 292.5(b) (2019) (“[N]othing in this paragraph shall be construed to provide any applicant for admission in either primary or secondary inspection the right to representation, unless the applicant for admission has become the focus of a criminal investigation and has been taken into custody.”).
    1. Jennings, 138 S. Ct. 830 at 846.
    1. Id. at 849.
    1. See, e.g., Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356, 369 (2010); Castro-Ryan v.