Legal Personhood of Potential People: AI and Embryos
[…] [15] Utah Code § 76-7-302(2)(a) (2024).

    [16] Id. § 76-7-314.5.

    [17] Id.

    [18] Id. § 76-5-201.

    [19] Id. § 78B-3-109 (“The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to encourage all persons to respect the right to life of all other persons, regardless of age, development, condition, or dependency, including all persons with a disability and all unborn persons.”).

    [20] Idaho Code Ann. § 5-346 (West 2022) (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, environmental elements, artificial intelligence, nonhuman animals, and inanimate objects shall not be granted personhood in the state of Idaho.”).

    [21] Id.

    [22] Id. § 63G-32-102 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a governmental entity may not grant legal personhood to, nor recognize legal personhood in: (1) artificial intelligence; (2) an inanimate object; (3) a body of water; (4) land; (5) real property; (6) atmospheric gases; (7) an astronomical object; (8) weather; (9) a plant; (10) a nonhuman animal; or (11) any other member of a taxonomic domain that is not a human being.”).