Legal Personhood of Potential People: AI and Embryos
[…] [9] See Cynthia Soohoo, An Embryo is Not a Person: Rejecting Prenatal Personhood for a More Complex View of Prenatal Life, 14 ConLawNOW 81, 84-89 (2023); see generally Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Org., 597 U.S. 215 (2022).

    [10] See Idaho Code § 18-622 (2024).

    [11] Id. § 18-604(5).

    [12] Id. § 18-4001.

    [13] H.B. 367, 68th Leg., 1st Sess. (Idaho 1979)

    [14] Roe v. Wade had set viability as the standard before which states could not prohibit abortion, which is typically around 24 weeks of gestation. 410 U.S. at 160, 163–64.

    [15] Utah Code § 76-7-302(2)(a) (2024).

    [16] Id. § 76-7-314.5.

    [17] Id.

    [18] Id. § 76-5-201.

    [19] Id. § 78B-3-109 (“The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to encourage all persons to respect the right to life of all other persons, regardless of age, development, condition, or dependency, including all persons with a disability and all unborn persons.”).

    [20] Idaho Code Ann. § 5-346 (West 2022) (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, environmental elements, artificial intelligence, nonhuman animals, and inanimate objects shall not be granted personhood in the state of Idaho.”).

    [21] Id.