“A Profoundly Masculine Act”: Mass Shootings, Violence Against Women, and the Amendment That Could Forge a Path Forward
[…] Content

    The Lautenberg Amendment is codified in two sections of Title 18. First, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) prohibits any person convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence from “ship[ping] or transport[ing] in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess[ing] in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or . . . receiv[ing] any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” A misdemeanor crime of domestic violence has two elements under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii). First, the offense “has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon.”[181] Second, the offense must have been committed against an individual with whom the person is in a domestic relationship.[182] The statute thus applies to a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the survivor of the crime, a person with whom the survivor shares a child in common, or