A Theory of Corporate Joint Ventures
[…] *See also* Model Business Corporation Act (MBCA) § 2.02(c) (2002) (granting a suite of corporate powers by default); *id.* § 3.04 (limiting the grounds under which a corporation’s power to act may be challenged). Approximately half of the states have adopted the MBCA. There are analogous provisions in non-MBCA states. [↑](#footnote-ref-30)
    1. See, e.g., DGCL § 122(11) (2015) (A corporation may “[p]articipate with others in any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture or other association of any kind, or in any transaction, undertaking or arrangement which the participating corporation would have power to conduct by itself, whether or not such participation involves sharing or delegation of control with or to others.”); Cal. Corp. Code § 207 (2005); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 202(a)(15) (2017) and official commentary; Model Business Corporation Act § 3.02(9).
    1. Incorporation statutes generally permit “any person” to create a corporation and then include partnership in the definition of a person.