A Theory of Corporate Joint Ventures
[…] 1. Cal. Corp. Code § 16103(b) (2005) (emphasis added). Parties can also alter the voting threshold above which partners can permit activities that would violate the duty (after full disclosure). The default threshold is unanimity. Id. at § 16103(b)(3)(B).
    1. The standard of review is “not manifestly unreasonable.” Cal. Corp. Code § 16103(b).
    1. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-103(b) (1995) (replacing RUPA §§ 103(b)(3), 15-103(f) (2017)); see also Del. Code tit. 6, § 17-1101(d)–(f) (1995) (granting similar provisions for limited partnerships).
    1. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-103(d) (“It is the policy of [Delaware partnership law] to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”).
    1. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §§ 15-404(b)(1), 15-103(b) (1995).
    1. See RUPA §§ 404(b)(1), 103(b) (2017).