Democracy’s Other Boundary Problem: The Law of Disqualification
[…] Schneiderman v. United States, 320 U.S. 118, 122 (1943).

          [113].     CBC News, Barack Obama Greeted with Chants of “Four More Years” at Campaign Rally, YouTube (Oct. 19, 2017), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_wIgoZXNjOQ [https://perma.cc/G32X-27YU]. In fact, on the first day of President Obama’s term in office, a resolution was introduced in Congress to amend the Constitution to do away with term limits. See H.R.J. Res. 5, 111th Cong. (2009).

          [114].     U.S. Const. amend. XXII, § 1. The Amendment goes on to say that “no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once.” Id.

          [115].     U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Thornton, 514 U.S. 779, 783 (1995).

          [116].     Cf. Daniel Hemel, Can Structural Changes Fix the Supreme Court?, 35 J. Econ.