Laboratories of the Future: Tribes and Rights of Nature
[…] 1. Cf. Drewes Farms P’ship v. City of Toledo, 441 F. Supp. 3d 551, 556 (N.D. Ohio 2020) (finding the LEBOR unconstitutionally vague given the lack of “guidance” it offered).
    1. Orange County Charter, art. VII, § 704.1.D.(1), https://library.municode.com/fl/orange_county/codes/code_of_ordinances?nodeId=PTICH [https://perma.cc/H9LZ-XGE4].
    1. Cf. Drewes Farms P’ship v. City of Toledo, 441 F. Supp. 3d 551, 555–57 (N.D. Ohio 2020) (noting that the LEBOR imposes criminal liability, and that heightened scrutiny applies).
    1. See Surma, supra note 8.
    1. *Fla. Stat. § 403.412(9)(a) (2020) (“A local government regulation, ordinance, code, rule, comprehensive plan, charter, or any other provision of law may not recognize or grant any legal rights to a plant, an animal, a body of water, or any other part of the natural environment that is not a person or political subdivision as defined in s. 1.01(8) or grant such person or political subdivision any specific rights relating to the natural environment not otherwise authorized in general law or specifically granted in the State Constitution.”). See Surma, supra *note 8.