On Fires, Floods, and Federalism
[…] [177].     42 C.F.R. § 435.952(c)(3).

          [178].     Id. § 435.403(j)(3) (Medicaid); id. § 457.320(e)(3)(i) (CHIP); id. § 431.52 (authorizing payments to out-of-state providers for Medicaid services); see also Letter from Dennis G. Smith, Dir., Ctr. for Medicaid & State Operations, to State Medicaid Dirs. & State Child.’s Health Ins. Program Dirs. (Sept. 16, 2005), https://www.medicaid.gov/Federal-Policy-Guidance/downloads/SHO-05-001.pdf [https://perma.cc/FT5P-9WNB].

          [179].     42 U.S.C. § 5182.

          [180].     44 C.F.R. § 206.164(a) (defining “low-income individuals” as “those disaster victims who have insufficient resources to secure adequate legal services, whether the insufficiency existed prior to or results from the major disaster”); id. § 206.164(e).

          [181].     42 U.S.C. § 5182; 44 C.F.R. § 206.164; see also Disaster Legal Services, supra note 19, at 1 (discussing limitations on legal practice).

          [182].     44 C.F.R. § 206.164(b) (mandating that these legal services “shall be provided free,” but that “[f]ee-generating cases shall not be accepted by lawyers operating under these regulations”); FEMA-ABA MOU, supra note 20, at 4.

          [183].     Pro Bono and Disasters: Model Rule on Provision of Legal Services Following Determination of Major Disaster, Am. Bar. Ass’n, https://www.americanbar.org/groups/probono_public_service/policy/disasters/ [https://perma.cc/XZ3L-2SW3]; Am.