On Fires, Floods, and Federalism
[…] But see Ass’n of Cmty. Orgs. for Reform Now v. FEMA, 463 F. Supp. 2d 26, 34 (D.D.C. 2006) (holding that the evacuees had “a protectable property right in the housing assistance administered by FEMA, which cannot be deprived without due process of law”). See generally John K. Pierre & Gail S. Stephenson, After Katrina: A Critical Look at FEMA’s Failure to Provide Housing for Victims of Natural Disasters, 68 La. L. Rev. 443, 478–82 (2008) (discussing challenges of suing FEMA).

             [18].     See Pierre & Stephenson, supra note 17, at 478–82.

             [19].     See 42 U.S.C. § 5182; 44 C.F.R. § 206.164 (mandating that these legal services “shall be provided free,” but that “[f]ee-generating cases shall not be accepted by lawyers operating under these regulations”); Memorandum of Understanding Between the Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency and the Am.