California Law Review
[…] The 1878 version of the Revised Statutes contained the same error as the 1874 version with respect to what we now know as Section 1983. See XXIV Rev. Stat. § 1979, at 347 (1878).
  1. See The Revised Statutes of the United States, Libr. Congress, https://blogs.loc.gov/law/2015/07/the-revised-statutes-of-the-united-states-predecessor-to-the-u-s-code/ (posted July 2, 2015).
  1. See Will Tress, Lost Laws: What We Can’t Find in the U.S. Code, 40 Golden Gate U. L. Rev. 129, 135 (2010).
  1. See 1 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United States current at any time shall, together with the then current supplement, if any, establish prima facie the laws of the United States, general and permanent in their nature, in force on the day preceding the commencement of the session following the last session the legislation of which is included: Provided, however, That whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States.”). Congress has enacted into positive law some of the Titles in the United States Code, but not Title 42, which contained Section 1983. See Office of the Law Revision Counsel, U.S. Code, https://uscode.house.gov/browse.xhtml [https://perma.cc/9R58-N3VL] (last visited July 15, 2021).