Rethinking Disorderly Conduct
[…] If what is done is unjustifiable and unlawful, tending with sufficient directness to break the peace, no more is required.” Id. § 539. Prentiss explained the rationale for permitting criminal sanction for conduct that tended to lead to breach of peace: “The criminal law is as well preventive as vindictive. And a threatened danger demands correction the same as an actual one. Moreover, the community is disturbed when it is alarmed. Attempts are indictable, and the before-mentioned acts are in the nature of attempt.” Id. § 540.
    1. Compare 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5503(a) (2015) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . .”) with Alaska Stat. § 11.61.110(a)(1) (2020) (“A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if . . . with intent to disturb the peace and privacy of another not physically present on the same premises or with reckless disregard that the conduct is having that effect after being