Rethinking Disorderly Conduct
[…] Wis. Stat. § 947.01 (2020); see also State v. Russell, 890 A.2d 453, 461 (R.I. 2006) (construing state’s disorderly conduct statute to apply to conduct in a private home). But see State v. Richards, 779 P.2d 689, 691–92 (Utah Ct. App. 1989) (holding that confrontation within a private residence failed to satisfy the public element of disorderly conduct because it did not produce “unreasonable noise” so as to disturb anybody outside of the home).
    1. N.Y. Penal Law § 240.00(1).
    1. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-1-3(15) (2019) (“‘Public place’ means any place where the conduct involved may reasonably be expected to be viewed by people other than members of the actor’s family or household.”).
    1. Model Penal Code § 250.2 (Westlaw through 2020 Annual Meeting of American Law Institute).
    1. See, e.g., Race, Space, and the Law: Unmapping a White Settler Society 7–10 (Sherene H. Razack ed., 2002).