Rethinking Disorderly Conduct
[…] Cons. Stat. § 5503 (2015); 11 R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-45-1 (2016); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.01 (2016); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-415 (2021); Wis. Stat. § 947.01 (2020); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-6-102 (2021).
    1. Cf. John Inazu, Unlawful Assembly as Social Control, 64 UCLA L. Rev. 2, 20–21, 30–31 (2017) (discussing inchoate nature of unlawful assembly provisions).
    1. See Ala. Code § 13A-11-7 (2015); Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.61.110 (2020); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-9-106 (2020); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1301 (2020); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 877.03 (2020); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 525.060 (West 2020); La. Stat. Ann. § 14:103 (2018); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 53 (2020); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.167 (2021); Minn. Stat. § 609.72 (2020).
    1. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-20-1(A) (2021). A separate provision prohibits “maliciously disturbing, threatening or, in an insolent manner, intentionally touching any house occupied by any person.” Id. § (B).
    1. 1966-NMSC-208, 77 N.M. 47, 419 P.2d 248 (N.M. 1966).
    1. Id. ¶ 7, 77 N.M. at 49, 419 P.2d at 249 (quoting People v. Most, 64 N.E. 175, 177 (1902)).
    1. 1990-NMCA-135, ¶ 14, 111 N.M. 473, 477, 806 P.2d 1063, 1066 (N.M. Ct. App. 1990).