Rethinking Disorderly Conduct
[…] That said, it should be noted that the appellate opinion does not identify Renfro’s racial identity.
    1. United States v. Renfro, 702 F. App’x 799, 801 (11th Cir. 2017).
    1. Id. at 802.
    1. Id.
    1. Id.
    1. Id.
    1. Id. at 803.
    1. 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11) (2021). Subsection (b)(11) is the penalty provision—the substantive provision is contained in (b)(5).
    1. Renfro, 702 F. App’x at 804. Under the regulations, the Secretary of the VA has the authority to set rules for behavior on VA property, which can be found in subsection (a) of 38 C.F.R. § 1.218. 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5) prohibits: “[c]onduct on property which creates loud or unusual noise; which unreasonably obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots; which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or other services provided on the property in a timely manner; or the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language.”
    1. Renfro, 702 F. App’x at 804.
    1. Id.
    1. Id. at 806–07.
    1. Id. at 807.
    1. Id. at 806–07.
    1. Id. at 808–09.
    1. Id. at 808.
    1. Renfro provided medical records to show that she had surgery on her vocal cords.