Settling for Silence: How Police Exploit Protective Orders
[…] 1. Id. at 20.
    1. Id. at 18.
    1. Id. at 20.
    1. See, e.g., In re Avandia Mktg., Sale Pracs. & Prods. Liab. Litig., 924 F.3d 662, 672 (3d Cir. 2019) (“In both criminal and civil cases, a common law right of access attaches ‘to judicial proceedings and records.’” (quoting In re Cendant Corp., 260 F.3d 183, 192(3d Cir. 2001)).
    1. Joanna C. Schwartz, Police Indemnification, 89 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 885, 912 (2014).
    1. Id. at 913.
    1. Id. at 944.
    1. Id. at 957–58.
    1. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 471.44 (2020) (“[E]very city, town, or county of this state employing sheriffs, police officers, or peace officers shall be required to furnish legal counsel to defend any sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or peace officer . . . .”); N.J. Stat.