Settling for Silence: How Police Exploit Protective Orders
[…] 1. *Levine, supra* note 130, at 1451, 1465 (“[Prosecutors rely] on the police in cases against civilian defendants in terms of arrests, evidence collection, and testimony. Such reliance on the police leads to a conflict of interest when it is an officer who must be prosecuted.”).
    1. Stephen Rushin, Police Union Contracts, 66 Duke L.J. 1191, 1198 (2017).
    1. Id. at 1230–31.
    1. Id. at 1228–29 (describing the Cleveland Police union contracts’ mandated personnel file destruction policy).
    1. Id. at 1228.
    1. See Lewis et al., supra note 15.
    1. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 9200(c)(12) (2020) (“All [disciplinary] records shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public.”); see also Miss. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 25-1-100 (2013) (exempting personnel records “in possession of a public body” from disclosure under Mississippi’s Public Records Act of 1983).
    1. Alaska Stat. tit. 39, § 39.25.080 (2020); Colo. Rev.