Settling for Silence: How Police Exploit Protective Orders
[…] 1. Alaska Stat. tit. 39, § 39.25.080 (2020); Colo. Rev. Stat. tit. 24, § 24-72-204 (2020); Idaho Code. § 74-106 (2019); 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 140/7 (Supp. 2020); Iowa Code § 22.7(11) (2021); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 4, § 7(26)(c) (2019).
    1. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-105(c)(1) (2019) (making “employee evaluation or job performance records” public only when “the records form a basis for the decision to suspend or terminate the employee.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-14 (2020) (exempting “personnel file[s]” from disclosure except for “information related to employment misconduct that results in an employee’s suspension or discharge”); Ind. Code § 5-14-3-4 (2020).
    1. See Lewis et al., supra note 15.
    1. Id. (claiming that “[p]olice disciplinary records are generally withheld under the privacy exception” in D.C. Code § 2-534(a)(2) (2001 & Supp. 2020).