Settling for Silence: How Police Exploit Protective Orders
[…] 1. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-105(c)(1) (2019) (making “employee evaluation or job performance records” public only when “the records form a basis for the decision to suspend or terminate the employee.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-14 (2020) (exempting “personnel file[s]” from disclosure except for “information related to employment misconduct that results in an employee’s suspension or discharge”); Ind. Code § 5-14-3-4 (2020).
    1. See Lewis et al., supra note 15.
    1. Id. (claiming that “[p]olice disciplinary records are generally withheld under the privacy exception” in D.C. Code § 2-534(a)(2) (2001 & Supp. 2020). This statute provides, “[i]nformation of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” may be exempt from disclosure. Id.
    1. Lewis et al., supra note 15.
    1. *Kalven v. City of Chicago, *7 N.E.3d 741, 745–49 (Ill. App. Ct. 2014).
    1. **Md. Dep’t of State Police v.