Settling for Silence: How Police Exploit Protective Orders
[…] 1. This case was Disisto v. City of New York, No. 15-cv-03296 (S.D.N.Y. filed Apr. 28, 2015).
    1. This case was Felice v. City of New York, No. 15-cv-05842 (S.D.N.Y. filed Nov. 1, 2015).
    1. The moving party was not identifiable for seventeen cases with protective orders in this sample.
    1. See supra Part III.B.
    1. King v. Conde, 121 F.R.D. 180, 190 (E.D.N.Y. 1988).
    1. Id.
    1. Id. at 194.
    1. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50–a (McKinney 2019) (repealed 2020) (“Personnel records of police officers . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review . . . .”); Cal. Penal Code § 832.7(a) (West 2019) (“[T]he personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers . . . are confidential and shall not be disclosed . . . .”).
    1. See, e.g., Cox v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 482 N.Y.S.2d 5, 6 (N.Y. App.