Settling for Silence: How Police Exploit Protective Orders
[…] 1. Joanna C. Schwartz, Police Indemnification, 89 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 885, 912 (2014).
    1. Id. at 913.
    1. Id. at 944.
    1. Id. at 957–58.
    1. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 471.44 (2020) (“[E]very city, town, or county of this state employing sheriffs, police officers, or peace officers shall be required to furnish legal counsel to defend any sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or peace officer . . . .”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:14-155__ (West 2019) __(“Whenever a member or officer of a municipal police department or force is a defendant in any action or legal proceeding arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official duties, the governing body of the municipality shall provide said member or officer with necessary means for the defense of such action or proceeding . . . .”).