Settling for Silence: How Police Exploit Protective Orders
[…] 1. See S. 8496, 2019–2020 Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2020), https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/bills/2019/s8496 [https://perma.cc/EAM2-9QNN] (“Due to the interpretation of § 50-a, records of complaints or findings of law enforcement misconduct that have not resulted in criminal charges against an officer are almost entirely inaccessible to the public or to victims of police brutality, excessive use of force, or other misconduct.”); People v. Gissendanner, 399 N.E.2d 924, 929 (N.Y. 1979) (explaining that under section 50-a, criminal defendants seeking police personnel records for impeachment must provide “a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records” and that the records will only be disclosed if a judge, after in camera review, “determines that the records contain matter that is relevant and material”).