Terrorism and the Inherent Right to Self-Defense in Immigration Law
[…] 1. Ingrid Eagly & Steven Shafter, Am. Immigr. Council, Access to Counsel in Immigration Court 2 (2016), https://www.americanimmigrationcouncil.org/sites/default/files/research/access_to_counsel_in_immigration_court.pdf [https://perma.cc/D3MJ-35Z3].
    1. See Budiono v. Lynch, 837 F.3d 1042, 1048 (9th Cir. 2016) (“[W]e require a threshold showing of particularized evidence of the bar’s applicability before placing on the applicant the burden to rebut it.”).
    1. See N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-05-07(2)(b)(2) (2012) (“An individual is not required to retreat within or from that individual’s dwelling . . . unless the individual . . . is assailed by another individual who the individual knows also dwells . . . there.”); State v. Leidholm, 334 N.W.2d 811, 821 (N.D. 1983) (finding no issue with the requirement that an actor must retreat prior to using deadly force if attacked within her home by a co-occupant).
    1. See supra note 138 and accompanying text.