Terrorism and the Inherent Right to Self-Defense in Immigration Law
[…] 1. See, e.g., Uddin, 870 F.3d at 285(“[S]omething is amiss where, time and time again, the Board finds the BNP is a terrorist organization one day, and reaches the exact opposite conclusion the next.”).
    1. Jesse Lempel, Tier III Terrorist Designations: The Trump Administration and Courts Move in Opposite Directions, Lawfare (Dec. 5, 2017), https://www.lawfareblog.com/tier-iii-terrorist-designations-trump-administration-and-courts-move-opposite-directions [https://perma.cc/9PAQ-7S7E].
    1. Id.
    1. See INA § 212, 8 U.S.C. § 1182.
    1. INA § 237(a)(4)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(B).
    1. INA § 236(c)(1)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(D); id. § 236A(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a).
    1. INA § 207(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1). The association with TRIG at INA section 212(a)(3)(F) may be waived for refugees “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.” INA § 207(c)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3).
    1. INA § 208(b)(2)(A)(v), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(v).