Terrorism and the Inherent Right to Self-Defense in Immigration Law
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 2305 (LEXIS through Act 1 of 2021 Sess.) (“If a person kills or wounds another under any of the circumstances enumerated below, [they] shall be guiltless . . . in the just and necessary defense of the person’s own life . . . .”).
    1. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-19 (2019 & Supp. 2020) (“[D]eadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 464 (2015) (“The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect the defendant against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.”).
    1. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-704(3)(b) (2020); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-19(c)(2); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3-21(b)(3) (2019); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/7-1(b) (West 2016); Me. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 108(1)(B) (2020); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 563.031(1) (Supp. 2020); N.H. Rev. Stat.