Terrorism and the Inherent Right to Self-Defense in Immigration Law
[…] Reconciling Traditional Self-Defense Doctrine with the Battered Woman Syndrome, 20 N. Ill. U. L. Rev. 191, 217–18 (2000); Fritz Allhoff, Self-Defense Without Imminence, 56 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 1527, 1552 (2019).
    1. Rosen, supra note 116, at 380.
    1. See id.
    1. LaFave, supra note 108, § 10.4(b).
    1. Id.
    1. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-41-3-2(c) (2020) (“A person is justified in using reasonable force against any other person to protect the person or a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful force.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-05-07 (2012) (“An individual is not justified in using more force than is necessary and appropriate under the circumstances.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 2305 (LEXIS through Act 1 of 2021 Sess.) (“If a person kills or wounds another under any of the circumstances enumerated below, [they] shall be guiltless . . . in the just and necessary defense of the person’s own life . . . .”).
    1. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat.