No Claim, No Gain: The Unclaimed Property Solution to Undistributed Class Action Awards
[…] Once these funds are in the state’s hands, they may be used at the state’s discretion. While states may use funds to the advantage of state and local communities, escheatment does not ensure that the funds equitably impact class members or those similarly situated. Because escheat to the state does not award impacted class members, it is not aligned with the goal of consumer class actions.

    At the federal level, escheatment is permissible under Title 28, Section 2042 of the United States Code, which provides that settlement money that has been deposited in a federal court, “has been adjudicated or is not in dispute,” and has been “deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto” can be “deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States.”[36] Per this section, any claimant entitled to such money may petition the court to receive payment, thus making the United States more of an impermanent “trustee” of the money, rather than the actual