Table of Contents Show
[…] [60].     See Angela Onwuachi-Willig, The Return of the Ring: Welfare Reform’s Marriage Cure as the Revival of Post-Bellum Control, 93 Calif. L. Rev. 1647, 1677 (2005) (“The thrust of PRWORA and related state legislation is to alleviate governmental responsibility where it can be privatized through the family.”).

             [61].     See Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, § 401, 110 Stat. 2015, 2113 (1996) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 601(a)(2)) (stating that the “purpose” of tying block grant funding to states to compliance with the statute was to “end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage”).

             [62].     Carbone, Age Matters, supra note 27, at 937.

             [63].     H.R. Rep. No. 3734-104 (1996) (House Report discussing the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PWORA) of 1996).

             [64].