Table of Contents Show
[…] [81].     See 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(17) (“[Federal law requires that] where appropriate, all steps will be taken . . . to secure an assignment to the State of any rights to support on behalf of each child receiving foster care maintenance payments.”); Hatcher, Child Support Harming Children, supra note 5, at 1030 n.4 (“[S]tate governments also engage in the questionable practice of seeking foster children’s Social Security benefits in order to reimburse the cost of foster care.”); Hatcher, Foster Children, supra note 8, at 1798–99 (“As a