Economic Justice via Public Insurance: What Data Breach Law Can Learn from Pandemics and Worker Injuries
[…] [194]. See Frequently Asked Questions, supra note 134 (“[P]ersons with petitions of vaccine-related injuries or deaths resulting from covered vaccines must first exhaust their remedies under the VICP before they can pursue legal actions against vaccine manufacturers or administrators.”).
[195]. See Cal. Lab. Code § 5952 (stating that workers’ compensation decisions can be reversed for actions “in excess” of the appeals board’s powers and for fraud, unreasonableness, and lack of substantial evidence); id. § 5953 (“The findings and conclusions of the appeals board on questions of fact are conclusive and final and are not subject to review.”).
[196]. See id. § 5813(a) (specifying that “the workers’ compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay”).
[197]. See Hickey & Rogers, supra note 145, at 10.
[198]. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3294.
[199]. Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.199.40(c), (l).
[200]. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1).
[201]. Id. § 1798.150(a)(1)(A).
[202]. Id. § 1798.160(b)(1).
[203]. See New York Cent. R.R. Co. v.