Economic Justice via Public Insurance: What Data Breach Law Can Learn from Pandemics and Worker Injuries
[…] See Tomiquia Moss & Rebecca Franklin, 2024 California Dream for All Annual Report, Cal. Hous. Fin. Agency 7 (2025), https://www.calhfa.ca.gov/about/press/reports/DFA-report-2025-01.pdf [https://perma.cc/LM38-VZCW] (“The 2023-24 State Budget provided $20 million in addition to the remaining $200 million from the 2022-23 state budget to support Phase 2 of the Dream For All program. . . . Additional funds generated by [program] earnings will also be deployed in Phase 2.”).
[216]. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.160(b)(1) (allocating all funds received by the Consumer privacy Fund first to “offset[ting] any costs incurred by the state courts, the California Privacy Protection Agency, and the Attorney General in connection with this title”). This language could be expanded to require gradual reimbursement of any initial legislative outlays required to create the DBA.
[217].