Economic Justice via Public Insurance: What Data Breach Law Can Learn from Pandemics and Worker Injuries
[…] This can happen when new attacks are discovered, or if computing power increases so much that the cryptographic algorithm no longer provides the amount of protection that was originally thought.”).
[182]. See, e.g., Chrissy Kidd, Data Encryption Methods & Types: A Beginner’s Guide, Splunk (Oct. 18, 2024), https://www.splunk.com/en_us/blog/learn/data-encryption-methods-types.html [https://perma.cc/U322-Z9W3] (encouraging the use of well-vetted encryption algorithms such as the Advanced Encryption Standard or Triple Data Encryption Standard).
[183]. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1) (assuming breach of PII if a victim’s “email address in combination with a password or security question and answer that would permit access to the account is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure”).
[184]. See Petrosyan, supra note 16 (reporting that 353 million sets of PII were breached in 2023).
[185].