The Reasonable Pregnant Worker
[…] L. Rev. 662, 663 (2023) (noting that while the PWFA is being celebrated, “a curious dissonance exists” in that the ADA, “the statute that the PWFA’s text largely mirrors, has been widely criticized as ineffective for employees and described as one of the least plaintiff-friendly civil rights statutes”).

             [18].     See 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg-1(1) (prohibiting employers from denying reasonable accommodations for a qualified employee’s “known limitations” related to “pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions”); id. § 2000gg(4) (defining “known limitation” broadly to mean “physical or mental condition related to, affected by, or arising out of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions” and explicitly not tied to the ADA’s definition of disability). Individuals can qualify for PWFA coverage even if they need certain essential functions of their job suspended for a temporary period. See id. § 2000gg(6).