The Reasonable Pregnant Worker
[…] [190].     42 U.S.C. § 2000gg(4), (6); see Widiss, supra note 9, at 96 (noting that while the PWFA “borrows from the ADA and the PDA” in significant ways, “there are also some key textual differences that are important to emphasize”). Another key difference between the laws is the “[p]redictable assessments[]” provided in the EEOC’s PWFA rule. 29 C.F.R. § 1636.3(j)(4) (2024). Because this difference is regulatory, I discuss it in the next Section.

           [191].     42 U.S.C. § 2000gg(4) (providing that “the term ‘known limitation’ means physical or mental condition related to, affected by, or arising out of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions . . . whether or not such condition meets the definition of disability specified in section 3 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990” (emphasis added)); see Widiss, supra note 9, at 101 (noting this distinction and asserting that “it would clearly be improper for an employer or a court to conclude that PWFA does not apply simply because a condition does not meet the ADA standard”).

           [192].     42 U.S.C. § 2000gg(4).