The Reasonable Pregnant Worker
[…] Employers must allow employees to choose between paid and unpaid leave on the same basis that other employees can choose among leave types and must continue to provide health insurance coverage to workers on PWFA leave in the same manner they do for workers on non-PWFA leave. See 29 C.F.R. § 1636.3(i)(3)(i); Implementation of the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act, 89 Fed. Reg. at 29199.

           [231].     See 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg-1(4) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for a covered entity to . . . require a qualified employee to take leave, whether paid or unpaid, if another reasonable accommodation can be provided . . ..”); Implementation of the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act, 89 Fed.