Fair Use as Cultural Appropriation
[…] 1. In the same year that the Copyright Revision Act became law, Congress also passed the American Indian Religious Freedom Act of 1978, 42 U.S.C. § 1996, setting forward a policy to “protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise” their traditional religions through ceremonial performances and other expressive forms. While the statute was deemed to have no cause of action to constrain government uses of public lands that impede Indigenous religious practices, the policy itself has never been repudiated. See Lyng v. Nw.