The Great Scrape: The Clash Between Scraping and Privacy
[…] [202]. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100(c) (West 2023) (“A business’ collection, use, retention, and sharing of a consumer’s personal information shall be reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the purposes for which the personal information was collected or processed, or for another disclosed purpose that is compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected, and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.”).
[203]. GDPR, supra note 137, art. 5(c) (“[A]dequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’).”).
[204]. 47 U.S.C. § 551(e) (“A cable operator shall destroy personally identifiable information if the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information under subsection (d) or pursuant to a court order.”).