The Great Scrape: The Clash Between Scraping and Privacy
[…] [203]. GDPR, supra note 137, art. 5(c) (“[A]dequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’).”).
[204]. 47 U.S.C. § 551(e) (“A cable operator shall destroy personally identifiable information if the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information under subsection (d) or pursuant to a court order.”).
[205]. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(e) (“A person subject to this section shall destroy personally identifiable information as soon as practicable, but no later than one year from the date the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information . . . or pursuant to a court order.”).
[206].