Reluctant Wrongdoing, Intentional Wrongdoing, and the Case for Revising Criminal Law’s Mens Rea Hierarchy
[…] [5].     Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a) (2020) (murder in the third degree) (“Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.19 subdiv. 2 (2020) (unintentional murder in the second degree) (“Whoever does . . . the following is guilty of unintentional murder in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years: (1) causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense . . . .”); Minn.