Reluctant Wrongdoing, Intentional Wrongdoing, and the Case for Revising Criminal Law’s Mens Rea Hierarchy
[…] [6].     Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a) (2020) (murder in the first degree) (“Whoever does . . . the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life: (1) causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another . . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 609.19 subdiv. 1 (2020) (intentional murder in the second degree) (“Whoever does . . . the following is guilty of murder in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years: (1) causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation . . . .”).

              [7].     See Gideon Yaffe, The Lucky Legal Accident That Led to Derek Chauvin’s Conviction, Hill (May 1, 2021), https://thehill.com/opinion/criminal-justice/551322-the-lucky-legal-accident-that-led-to-derek-chauvins-conviction/ [https://perma.cc/7XYZ-UR9R].