Reluctant Wrongdoing, Intentional Wrongdoing, and the Case for Revising Criminal Law’s Mens Rea Hierarchy
[…] Chauvin, No. 27-CR-20-12646 (Minn. Dist. Ct. June 25, 2021).

              [4].     Verdict, Count III, State v. Chauvin, No. 27-CR-20-12646, 2021 WL 1559176 (Minn. Dist. Ct. Apr. 20, 2021). George Floyd had been arrested for allegedly using a counterfeit twenty-dollar bill. See Nicholas Bogel-Burroughs & Will Wright, Little Has Been Said About the $20 Bill That Brought Officers to the Scene, N.Y. Times (Apr. 19, 2021), https://www.nytimes.com/2021/04/19/us/george-floyd-bill-counterfeit.html [https://perma.cc/2BX7-Z5G6].

              [5].     Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a) (2020) (murder in the third degree) (“Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years.”); Minn.