Reluctant Wrongdoing, Intentional Wrongdoing, and the Case for Revising Criminal Law’s Mens Rea Hierarchy
[…] Stat. § 609.19 subdiv. 2 (2020) (unintentional murder in the second degree) (“Whoever does . . . the following is guilty of unintentional murder in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years: (1) causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense . . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 609.205 (2020) (manslaughter in the second degree) (“A person who causes the death of another by [the person’s culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another] is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both[.]”).

              [6].     Minn.