Reluctant Wrongdoing, Intentional Wrongdoing, and the Case for Revising Criminal Law’s Mens Rea Hierarchy
[…] Stat. § 609.205 (2020) (manslaughter in the second degree) (“A person who causes the death of another by [the person’s culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another] is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both[.]”).

              [6].     Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a) (2020) (murder in the first degree) (“Whoever does . . . the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life: (1) causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another . . . .”); Minn.