Looking to Hybrid Species for the Future of Coral Reefs
[…] Although a legal regime based on holobiont or holobiome units is appealing and likely well suited for dealing with rapid anthropogenic change, the ESA bases listing on individual species, which excludes symbionts. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1532(16), 1533(a)(1) (2018). This Note urges FWS and NOAA to push existing legal mechanisms to be more adaptive and flexible to address the exigencies posed by climate change.
    1. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(a) (2019).
    1. Taxonomy, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/taxonomy [https://perma.cc/U58V-F8E9].
    1. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(a); see also § 424.02 (excluding “any species of the Class Insecta determined by the Secretary to constitute a pest,” thereby providing a loophole for not listing certain insects).
    1. See 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16); see also 50 C.F.R. § 424.02. Notably, corals are invertebrates. See Esther C. Peters, Diseases of Coral-Reef Organisms, in Life and Death of Coral Reefs 114, 118 (Charles Birkeland ed., 1997).