Looking to Hybrid Species for the Future of Coral Reefs
[…] 1. See 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16); see also 50 C.F.R. § 424.02. Notably, corals are invertebrates. See Esther C. Peters, Diseases of Coral-Reef Organisms, in Life and Death of Coral Reefs 114, 118 (Charles Birkeland ed., 1997). Their invertebrate status excludes corals from listing as a distinct population segment, a spatial protection available to threatened or endangered vertebrates, even if they interbreed when mature.
    1. Compare 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(A)–(E) (providing five factors for listing), with 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(a) (“[A]ny species or taxonomic group of species (e.g., genus, subgenus) . . . is eligible for listing . . . .”).
    1. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16).
    1. See Peters, supra note 156.
    1. Bosselman, supra note 121, at 407.
    1. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A) (stating that listing determinations should be made on “the best scientific and commercial data available”); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(b) (stating that listing should be determined “on the basis of the best available scientific and commercial information regarding a species’ status”).
    1. See, e.g., Holly Doremus, Listing Decisions Under the Endangered Species Act: Why Better Science Isn’t Always Better Policy, 75 Wash.