Paper Terrorists: Independence Movements and the Terrorism Bar
[…] I have alerted Border Patrol and Military that this is a National Emergy [sic]. Must change laws!”).
    1. INA § 101(a)(42), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42).
    1. See 8 C.F.R. § 207.1(a) (“Any alien who believes he or she is a refugee as defined in section 101(a)(42) of the [INA] . . . may apply for admission to the United States . . . .”).
    1. See Stella Burch Elias, The Perils and Possibilities of Refugee Federalism, 66 Am. Univ. L. Rev. 353, 362, 368–72 (2016) (describing the process of refugee resettlement in the United States).
    1. See id. at 369 (describing the application process for refugees).