Paper Terrorists: Independence Movements and the Terrorism Bar
[…] Must change laws!”).
    1. INA § 101(a)(42), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42).
    1. See 8 C.F.R. § 207.1(a) (“Any alien who believes he or she is a refugee as defined in section 101(a)(42) of the [INA] . . . may apply for admission to the United States . . . .”).
    1. See Stella Burch Elias, The Perils and Possibilities of Refugee Federalism, 66 Am. Univ. L. Rev. 353, 362, 368–72 (2016) (describing the process of refugee resettlement in the United States).
    1. See id. at 369 (describing the application process for refugees).
    1. INA § 208(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1).
    1. Id. § 208(b)(1)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i); see INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 431 (1987) (holding that a noncitizen can establish a well-founded fear with only a ten percent chance of persecution).
    1. 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c) (“If the asylum officer does not grant asylum to an applicant after an interview . . . , the asylum officer shall deny, refer, or dismiss the application . . . .”); see also Jaya Ramji-Nogales et al., Refugee Roulette: Disparities in Asylum Adjudication, 60 Stan. L. Rev. 295, 305–09 (2007) (describing the affirmative asylum process). If an asylum seeker has lawful immigration status but is not eligible for asylum, then USCIS will deny the asylum application. 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c)(2) (“In the case of an applicant who is maintaining valid immigrant, nonimmigrant, or Temporary Protected Status at the time the application is decided, the asylum officer shall deny the application for asylum.”). USCIS refers applicants to immigration court if they do not have lawful immigration status. Id. § 208.14(c)(1) (“[I]n the case of an applicant who appears to be inadmissible or deportable . . . , the asylum officer shall refer the application to an immigration judge, together with the appropriate charging document, for adjudication in removal proceedings . . . .”).