Paper Terrorists: Independence Movements and the Terrorism Bar
[…] 1. See Ramji-Nogales et al., supra note 68, at 309 (describing the differences between asylum, withholding of removal, and relief under the Convention Against Torture).
    1. See INA § 241(b)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3); 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(a).
    1. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.17(a), 1208.17(a).
    1. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.17(b)(1), 1208.17(b)(1).
    1. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 208.16).
    1. To obtain withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture, a noncitizen must establish that “it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Asylum, on the other hand, has a lower standard of proof—an applicant need only have a well-founded fear, a standard that may be satisfied even if they have only a 10 percent chance of persecution. See INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 431 (1987).