Paper Terrorists: Independence Movements and the Terrorism Bar
[…] 1. .See infra note 248 and accompanying text.
    1. .See, e.g., Jang v. Lynch, 812 F.3d 1187 (9th Cir. 2015) (adjudicating the asylum claim of a North Korean citizen); Jabr v. Holder, 711 F.3d 835, 837, 839–40 (7th Cir. 2013) (adjudicating the asylum claim of a Palestinian individual who was a native of the West Bank); see also Independent States in the World, supra note 132 (listing North Korea as an “independent state” with which the United States does not maintain diplomatic relations, and omitting Palestine); cf. 22 U.S.C. § 7842(a) (clarifying that “North Koreans are not barred from eligibility for refugee status or asylum . . . on account of any legal right to citizenship they may enjoy under the Constitution of the Republic of Korea”).
    1. 9 U.S. Dep’t of State, Foreign Affairs Manual § 502.3-2(B)(b)(1) (2018).
    1. Id. § 102.8-1(B)(a).
    1. .See id.
    1. Crawford, supra note 5, at 18 (“The executive is concerned with the external consequences of recognition, vis-à-vis other states.