The Elastic Meaning(s) of Human Trafficking
[…] In Maryland, the crime is called Pandering, but the statute notes that an individual is guilty of the misdemeanor of “human trafficking,” and the statute omits any mention of means. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 11-303(a)(1) (defining the crime as requiring the perpetrator to “(i) take or cause another to be taken to any place for prostitution; (ii) place, cause to be placed, or harbor another in any place for prostitution; (iii) persuade, induce, entice, or encourage another to be taken to or placed in any place for prostitution”).
    1. Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.66.120.
    1. Ala. Code 1975 § 13A-6-152 (2019).
    1. See id.
    1. In Maine, an individual is guilty of sex trafficking if they “knowingly promote[] prostitution.” Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 853 (2019).