The Elastic Meaning(s) of Human Trafficking
[…] Stat. Ann. § 609.321 (West 2019); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-830 (2019); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-309 (West 2019); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-357.1 (2019). All states distinguish between sex trafficking involving adults and that involving children, according increased penalties to the latter. Some states provide lesser penalties to the sex trafficking crime defined broadly and more serious penalties to sex trafficking crimes involving prohibited means. See, e.g., Ala. Code. 1975 § 13A-6-152; Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.66.120.
    1. See supra note 240.
    1. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.321 (emphasis added).
    1. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 50(a) (emphasis added).
    1. Virginia’s statute, entitled Commercial Sex Trafficking, eliminates “means” altogether. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-357.1(A) (criminalizing “[a]ny person who, with the intent to receive money or other valuable thing or to assist another in receiving money or other valuable thing from the earnings of a person from prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse in violation of subsection A of § 18.2-346, solicits, invites, recruits, encourages, or otherwise causes or attempts to cause a person to violate subsection A of § 18.2-346 is guilty of a Class 5 felony”). In Maryland, the crime is called Pandering, but the statute notes that an individual is guilty of the misdemeanor of “human trafficking,” and the statute omits any mention of means. Md. Code Ann., Crim.