The Elastic Meaning(s) of Human Trafficking
[…] Id.
    1. The TVPA allowed victims of “severe forms of human trafficking” to qualify for certain public benefits, such as refugee cash assistance, food stamps, and access to the unaccompanied refugee minor program, a residential and foster care program for unaccompanied minors. See Alison Sisken & Liana Sun Wyler, Trafficking in Persons: U.S. Policy and Issues for Congress, Cong. Research Serv. 23, 28–29 (2012), https://digitalcommons.ilr.cornell.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1986&context=key_workplace [https://perma.cc/PJV7-VYS8].
    1. 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3) (2018) (stating that Continued Presence is available to “a potential witness to such trafficking” and that “the Secretary of Homeland Security may permit the alien to remain in the United States to facilitate the investigation and prosecution of those responsible for such crime”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 1100.35 (2019). Continued Presence allows the individual to receive employment authorization but does not provide an immigration benefit.