The Elastic Meaning(s) of Human Trafficking
[…] for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015 (“JVTA”).[158] The JVTA broadened the reach of governmental responses to human trafficking in several areas, namely: (1) victim services and benefits; (2) criminal justice responses; (3) domestic sex trafficking; and (4) collaboration and education efforts.[159] The JVTA also ultimately established that buyers of sex with children and with trafficking victims should be treated as perpetrators of sex trafficking under federal law.[160] In particular, the legislation added “patronizes,” “solicits,” and “advertises” to the list of prohibited actions in 18 U.S.C. § 1591. The legislation also diminished the evidentiary burden on prosecutors in cases involving buyers of sex with children, establishing that if the defendant “had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person . . . , the Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18 years.”[161]

    This was a significant change in anti-trafficking law and policy, carving out considerable federal authority over certain buyers of sex and conclusively expanding the scope of the human trafficking crime.