The Elastic Meaning(s) of Human Trafficking
[…] Despite this, there is also evidence of expansion of the definition of labor trafficking, which is deserving of further research and scholarly focus. State legislatures have broadened the means involved in labor trafficking crimes to include a wider range of conduct. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 49 (defining “forced services” to include “services performed or provided by a person that are obtained or maintained by another person” who “knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document”). Additionally, through expansive third-party liability under the TVPA, plaintiffs have begun to file federal civil cases against a range of third parties, including recruiters, contractors, and other parties that “knowingly benefit” from forced labor and involuntary servitude.