Pay the Voter: A Legal, Economic, and Policy Analysis of Financially Incentivizing Political Participation
[…] 1.       Federal Statutes that Criminalize Vote Buying

    First, 18 U.S.C. § 597 punishes by fine, imprisonment, or both, “[w]hoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate.”[98] The statute further punishes anybody who accepts such expenditure in exchange for their vote.[99]

    Although the statute’s plain language is broad—purporting to criminalize any use of financial means to incentivize voting—courts have narrowly construed this statute in two distinct ways.