Pay the Voter: A Legal, Economic, and Policy Analysis of Financially Incentivizing Political Participation
[…] [108].     Gregory v. Ashcroft, 501 US. 452, 460 (1991) (internal quotations omitted); see also United States v. Gradwell, 243 U.S. 476, 485 (1917) (“[T]he policy of Congress for so great a part of our constitutional life has been, and now is, to leave the conduct of the election of its members to state laws, administered by state officers, and that whenever it has assumed to regulate such elections it has done so by positive and clear statutes . . . .”).

          [109].     52 U.S.C. § 10301(a).

          [110].     Id. § 10301(b).

          [111].     52 U.S.C. § 10307(c) (“Provided, however, That this provision shall be applicable only to general, special, or primary elections held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the United States Senate, Member of the United States House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands, or Resident Commissioner of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.”).

          [112].     Id. § 10307(a).

          [113].     Id. § 10307(b).

          [114].     Id. §§ 10307(c)–(e).

          [115].