Regulating the Internet to Deregulate Gender Variance
[…] [393]. See Citron & Franks, supra note 381, at 68 (“There is empirical evidence showing that the internet has been used to further chill the intimate, artistic, and professional expression of individuals whose rights were already under assault offline.”).
[394]. See Meta Says It Will End Its Fact-Checking Program on Social Media Posts, N.Y. Times (Jan. 7, 2025), https://www.nytimes.com/live/2025/01/07/business/meta-fact-checking [https://perma.cc/2HHL-CMA2].
[395]. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 143A.002(a) (West 2021) (prohibiting a “social media platform” from censoring “a user, a user’s expression, or a user’s ability to receive the expression of another person based on: (1) the viewpoint of the user”); Fla.